Legal Preventitive Medicine
[…] “Parents may voluntarily consent to (a warrantless) search, thereby making it legal. Or, they may refuse. At no time may an inspector pressure or force to gain consent.”
    • Many homeschoolers feel that it’s best not to admit school officials into your home because they may use the information they acquire against you.
    • It may be wise to seek legal counsel from an attorney familiar with homeschooling matters before replying to officials’ requests for information, meeting with officials, etc. California Educational Code section 48222 states: “Children who are being instructed in a private full-time day school by persons capable of teaching shall be exempted (from public school attendance).. .Exemptions under this section shall be valid only after verification by the attendance supervisor….that the private school has complied with the provisions of Section 33190 requiring the annual filing… of an affidavit…
      • Think carefully before providing any information or showing school officials anything that is not required by law, as this could set a precedent.